search

Big Year 2016

The winner will submit the pictures of the largest number of bird species taken on the territory of our country during this year.

You can see previous years competitions results here: 2013 2014 2015

participants


* number inside brackets means the number of species photographed in 2016
5. Anna Yasko (199)
8. Yuriy Malkov (172)
10. Serg Silan (138)
13. Aibar Magazov (97)
19. Natali Kim (69)
21. Oleg Belyalov (58)
23. Boris Gubin (47)
24. Irina Sedykh (39)
29. Andrew Simon (32)
31. Ivan Bevza (21)
36. Timur Iskakov (15)
38. Gleb Bolbotov (13)
43. Ilya Ukolov (7)
51. Olga Dalnova (4)
62. Elnur Isakul (1)

all species photographed in 2016


* in order of appearance (number inside brackets means the date of first record "month-day" )
3. Masked Wagtail (01-01)
4. Barred Warbler (01-01)
6. Goldcrest (01-01)
8. Coal Tit (01-01)
9. House Sparrow (01-02)
12. Tree Sparrow (01-02)
13. Fieldfare (01-02)
14. Brambling (01-02)
15. Mistle Thrush (01-02)
16. Long-tailed Tit (01-02)
17. Northern Wren (01-02)
18. European Robin (01-02)
21. Eurasian Goldfinch (01-02)
22. Common Kestrel (01-02)
24. Common Goldeneye (01-02)
25. Grey Heron (01-02)
26. Ibisbill (01-02)
27. Great White Egret (01-02)
28. Smew (01-02)
29. Gadwall (01-02)
31. Hooded Crow (01-02)
32. Common Sparrowhawk (01-02)
33. Rook (01-02)
35. Mallard (01-02)
37. Common Chaffinch (01-02)
38. Spotted Redshank (01-03)
39. Steppe Eagle (01-03)
40. Yellowhammer (01-03)
41. Hawfinch (01-03)
42. Dunnock (01-03)
43. Blue Tit (01-03)
44. Long-eared Owl (01-03)
46. Rock Pigeon (01-03)
47. Great Tit (01-03)
48. Turkestan Tit (01-03)
51. Eurasian Siskin (01-03)
52. Azure Tit (01-03)
55. Northern Bullfinch (01-04)
56. Kentish Plover (01-04)
57. Tufted Duck (01-04)
58. Black-headed Gull (01-04)
59. Mew Gull (01-04)
60. Mute Swan (01-04)
61. Pine Bunting (01-04)
64. Common Horned Lark (01-04)
65. Common Mynah (01-04)
66. Laughing Dove (01-06)
67. Northern Pintail (01-07)
68. Eastern Buzzard (01-07)
69. Hen Harrier (01-07)
70. Carrion Crow (01-07)
71. Upland Buzzard (01-07)
72. Water Rail (01-08)
73. Northern Lapwing (01-08)
74. Twite (01-08)
75. Grey Wagtail (01-08)
76. Pygmy Cormorant (01-08)
77. Eurasian Jackdaw (01-09)
80. Goosander (01-09)
82. Chukar Partridge (01-09)
86. Brown Accentor (01-09)
88. Common Buzzard (01-10)
89. Grey Partridge (01-10)
90. Caspian Gull (01-10)
92. Common Snipe (01-10)
93. Common Coot (01-10)
94. Great Cormorant (01-10)
95. Common Shelduck (01-10)
96. Greater Flamingo (01-10)
100. Whooper Swan (01-11)
101. Long-legged Buzzard (01-11)
102. Crested Lark (01-11)
103. Common Pochard (01-11)
104. Little Grebe (01-11)
105. Common Raven (01-11)
106. Red-crested Pochard (01-12)
107. Black-Necked Grebe (01-12)
108. Rock Sparrow (01-12)
109. Common Greenshank (01-12)
110. Great Grey Shrike (01-12)
112. Willow Tit (01-16)
115. Red-billed Chough (01-16)
116. Common Stonechat (01-17)
117. Bewick's Swan (01-17)
119. Wallcreeper (01-17)
120. Eurasian Eagle-Owl (01-19)
121. Black Lark (01-19)
122. White-winged Lark (01-19)
123. Black Woodpecker (01-20)
125. Green Sandpiper (01-24)
127. Bearded Tit (01-24)
129. Brown Dipper (01-28)
130. Spotted Nutcracker (01-28)
131. Snow Bunting (01-30)
132. Calandra Lark (01-30)
133. Spanish Sparrow (01-30)
134. Black Kite (01-31)
135. Meadow Bunting (01-31)
138. Godlewski's Bunting (02-02)
139. Daurian Partridge (02-06)
140. Northern Goshawk (02-09)
141. Eurasian Nuthatch (02-10)
142. Ferruginous Duck (02-12)
143. Common Redshank (02-12)
144. Water Pipit (02-12)
145. Common Chiffchaff (02-12)
146. Little Owl (02-12)
147. Common Kingfisher (02-14)
148. Meadow Pipit (02-14)
149. Stock Pigeon (02-15)
150. Saker Falcon (02-17)
151. Great Bustard (02-17)
152. Cinereous Vulture (02-17)
153. Baraba Steppe Gull (02-19)
154. Black-breasted Tit (02-20)
155. Redwing (02-20)
156. Merlin (02-21)
158. Pine Grosbeak (02-21)
160. Corn Bunting (02-21)
161. Common Moorhen (02-21)
162. Sky Lark (02-23)
163. Ruddy Shelduck (02-26)
164. Common Teal (02-26)
165. Dalmatian Pelican (02-27)
166. Lapland Longspur (02-27)
167. Isabelline Shrike (02-27)
168. Common Crane (02-27)
169. Eurasian Linnet (02-27)
170. Northern Shoveler (02-27)
171. Desert Finch (02-27)
172. Isabelline Wheatear (02-29)
173. Cetti's Warbler (03-01)
175. Rock Bunting (03-04)
176. Citrine Wagtail (03-05)
177. Little Bustard (03-05)
178. Pied Avocet (03-05)
180. Bimaculated Lark (03-06)
181. Barn Swallow (03-06)
182. Pied Wheatear (03-06)
183. Wood Pigeon (03-06)
184. Desert Wheatear (03-06)
185. Hoopoe (03-06)
187. Turkestan Shrike (03-07)
188. Finsch's Wheatear (03-10)
189. Macqueen's Bustard (03-10)
190. Pallas's Gull (03-11)
191. White Wagtail (03-11)
192. Jack Snipe (03-11)
193. Wood Lark (03-12)
194. Peregrine Falcon (03-14)
196. Griffon Vulture (03-20)
198. Short-eared Owl (03-20)
199. Eurasian Wigeon (03-20)
200. Barbary Falcon (03-21)
201. Solitary Snipe (03-21)
202. Steppe Grey Shrike (03-21)
203. Himalayan Vulture (03-21)
204. Greylag Goose (03-22)
205. Greater Sand Plover (03-22)
206. Northern Wheatear (03-22)
208. Pallid Harrier (03-23)
210. Bluethroat (03-23)
211. Tawny Pipit (03-24)
212. Eurasian Redstart (03-26)
213. White-headed Duck (03-26)
215. Garganey (03-26)
217. Slender-billed Gull (03-27)
218. Dunlin (03-27)
219. Eurasian Curlew (03-27)
220. Red Crossbill (03-27)
221. Black Stork (03-27)
222. Great White Pelican (03-27)
223. Demoiselle Crane (03-27)
224. White Stork (03-27)
225. Booted Eagle (03-28)
226. Caspian Tern (03-30)
227. Menetries Warbler (04-01)
228. Black-winged Stilt (04-03)
230. Black-tailed Godwit (04-03)
231. Grey-headed Wagtail (04-03)
232. Purple Heron (04-03)
233. Saxaul Sparrow (04-04)
235. Common Swift (04-05)
236. Tree Pipit (04-05)
237. Red-breasted Goose (04-05)
238. Osprey (04-07)
240. Bar-tailed Godwit (04-08)
242. Marsh Sandpiper (04-08)
243. Grey Plover (04-08)
244. Eurasian Spoonbill (04-08)
245. Common Sandpiper (04-08)
246. Gull-billed Tern (04-08)
247. Eurasian Whimbrel (04-08)
248. Common Tern (04-08)
249. Hume's Warbler (04-08)
250. Song Thrush (04-09)
253. Caspian Plover (04-10)
254. Montagu's Harrier (04-10)
255. Eurasian Wryneck (04-10)
256. Bohemian Waxwing (04-12)
257. Pied Flycatcher (04-12)
261. Willow Warbler (04-14)
264. Bean Goose (04-15)
265. Red-Necked Grebe (04-16)
266. Indian Sparrow (04-16)
268. Eurasian Scops-Owl (04-17)
269. Glossy Ibis (04-19)
270. Little Tern (04-20)
271. Red-rumped Swallow (04-20)
272. Yellow-eyed Pigeon (04-20)
274. Common Whitethroat (04-20)
275. Whinchat (04-21)
276. Brown-necked Raven (04-21)
277. Collared Flycatcher (04-22)
278. Red-footed Falcon (04-23)
279. Ortolan Bunting (04-23)
280. Great Reed Warbler (04-23)
282. Ruff (04-24)
284. Common Cuckoo (04-25)
285. Mongolian Finch (04-25)
286. Sanderling (04-25)
287. European Bee-eater (04-25)
288. Long-tailed Shrike (04-26)
289. Hodgson's Rosefinch (04-26)
290. Willow Ptarmigan (04-26)
291. Asian Rosy-Finch (04-26)
292. Savi's Warbler (04-26)
293. Paddyfield Warbler (04-26)
294. Syke's Warbler (04-26)
296. Spotted Flycatcher (04-27)
297. Himalayan Accentor (04-27)
298. Common Nightingale (04-28)
299. Rosy Starling (04-28)
300. Common Rosefinch (04-28)
302. White-winged Tern (04-29)
303. Little Bittern (04-30)
304. Eurasian Hobby (04-30)
305. Red-backed Shrike (04-30)
306. Thrush Nightingale (04-30)
308. Egyptian Vulture (04-30)
311. Northern Hazelhen (05-01)
312. Red-throated Pipit (05-01)
314. Grey-necked Bunting (05-01)
315. Lesser Kestrel (05-01)
316. Wood Sandpiper (05-01)
317. Pale Sand Martin (05-01)
320. Temminck's Stint (05-01)
321. Greenish Warbler (05-02)
322. Slavonian Grebe (05-02)
323. Red-headed Bunting (05-02)
324. Eurasian Roller (05-02)
325. Levant Sparrowhawk (05-02)
326. Collared Pratincole (05-03)
327. Whiskered Tern (05-03)
328. Booted Warbler (05-03)
330. Black Tern (05-05)
332. Sand Martin (05-05)
333. Upcher's Warbler (05-05)
334. Lesser Grey Shrike (05-06)
335. Little Gull (05-06)
336. Shikra (05-08)
337. Curlew Sandpiper (05-08)
338. Terek Sandpiper (05-08)
339. Ruddy Turnstone (05-08)
340. Little Stint (05-08)
341. Blue Rock Thrush (05-08)
342. Rufous Bush Robin (05-08)
349. Striated Scops-Owl (05-13)
350. European Nightjar (05-15)
351. Lesser Sand Plover (05-15)
354. Greater Scaup (05-19)
355. Sedge Warbler (05-21)
356. Garden Warbler (05-21)
358. Marsh Warbler (05-25)
359. Altai Snowcock (05-25)
360. Eurasian Bittern (05-26)
361. Siberian Rubythroat (05-31)
362. Baikal Bullfinch (05-31)
363. Alpine Swift (05-31)
364. Oriental Lark (06-01)
366. Variable Wheatear (06-04)
367. Hume's Whitethroat (06-05)
368. Little Egret (06-07)
371. Dusky Warbler (06-10)
373. Arctic Loon (06-28)
376. Icterine Warbler (07-02)
377. Richard's Pipit (07-04)
378. Sociable Lapwing (07-17)
379. Squacco Heron (07-23)
380. Moustached Warbler (07-23)
381. Sandwich Tern (07-31)
382. White-winged Scoter (08-01)
383. Great Rosefinch (08-04)
384. Alpine Accentor (08-10)
385. Wood Warbler (08-12)
386. Common Quail (08-13)
387. Himalayan Snowcock (08-21)
388. Eurasian Dotterel (08-21)
390. Pied Bushchat (08-27)
392. Pin-tailed Snipe (08-29)
395. Eurasian Jay (09-08)
396. Hill Pigeon (09-18)
397. Songar Tit (09-21)
399. Pallas's Warbler (10-11)
400. Common Treecreeper (10-12)
401. Dusky Thrush (10-14)
402. Eurasian Woodcock (10-20)
403. Rustic Bunting (10-25)
404. Ural Owl (10-27)
405. Taiga Flycatcher (10-28)
406. Naumann's Thrush (11-05)
407. Siberian Accentor (11-06)
408. Long-tailed Duck (11-06)
409. Ring-billed Gull (12-03)
410. Herring Gull (12-13)
411. Harlequin Duck (12-13)
412. Red-throated Thrush (12-15)

Big Year 2017

1. Askar Isabekov (306)
2. Alexandr Belyaev (263)
3. Boris Gubin (202)
4. Anna Yasko (200)
5. Gennadiy Dyakin (199)
more...

rare birds records


Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus)

© Ivan Bevza
2017-11-17

The second record in Semirechye. On November 17,18 and 21st one Lesser White-fronted Goose and five White-fronted Geese were observed together at one of Karachingil lakes. Before this 3 birds had been met on March 9th of 2003 in the floodplain of Kopy near the Saz railway station (Karpov, Belyalov, Kovshar 2004).
Карпов Ф.Ф., Белялов О.В., Ковшарь В.А. Первая встреча пискульки на юго-востоке Казахстана//Каз. орнитол. бюлл. 2003. Алматы, 2004. С. 135.


Meadow Bunting (Emberiza cioides)

© Anna Yasko
2017-11-01
Aktau, Mangystau region

The first record on Mangyshlak. The nearest known record points are located too much to east: Karatau ridge (Nukusbekov, www.birds.kz; Chalikova, Kolbintsev, 2005) and the foothills of Talas Alatau (Belousov, www.birds.kz).


Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)

© Vladimir Vorobyov
2017-10-28
VKO Katon-Karagay

The easternmost record in Kazakhstan. During migration Blackcap mostly occurs in Western Kazakhstan. For a long time the easternmost record was the observation in Borovoe (Shtegman, 1934). In Kurgaldzhino birds were recorded both in spring and autumn migration (Koshkin, 2017). In Russia this species distributes in east up to Tomsk and Kemerovo oblast (Ryabitsev, 2014; Vasilchenko, 2004). In China first Blackcap was recorded in 2012 in Kashi (Guo H., Ma M., 2013), also birds were later observed at November 21st and December 29th of 2013 (www.xinjiang.birds.watch). Probably the occurring of Blackcaps so far to east relates to the new wintering spots of the eastern populations of this species.

Васильченко А.А. «Птицы Кемеровской области». Кемерово: Кузбассвузиздат, 2004-488 с. Гаврилов Э.И. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. Кошкин А.В. 2017. Орнитофауна Тениз-Коргалжынского региона (Центральный Казахстан) // Рус. орнитол. журн. 26 (1415): 909-956.
Рябицев В.К. "Птицы Сибири". Москва-Екатеринбург, Изд-во "Кабинетный ученый", 2014. Guo H., Ma M. Eurasian Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)-a new bird record in China [Chinese]. Zoological Research, 2013, Oct. 34(5). P. 507-508


Red-flanked Bluetail (Tarsiger cyanurus)

© Alexandr Belyaev
2017-10-15
Almatinskaja obl., Nac. park Altyn-JEmel', Ajnabulak

Rare migrant in Almaty oblast, and first record for Altyn-Emel National Park.

more rarities...

recent video

2017-11-17. Slavonian Grebe (Yuriy Malkov), Slavonian Grebe (Yuriy Malkov).

2017-11-10. Ring-billed Gull (Anna Yasko).

2017-10-21. Bewick's Swan (Yuriy Malkov).

2017-10-19. Grey Heron (Natali Kim), Masked Wagtail (Natali Kim).

2017-10-14. Spotted Crake (Anna Yasko), Sandwich Tern (Anna Yasko), Common Chiffchaff (Anna Yasko).

2017-09-22. Grey Plover (Yuriy Malkov).

2017-09-20. Dunlin (Askar Isabekov), Spotted Redshank (Natali Kim).

2017-08-23. Eurasian Curlew (Yuriy Malkov).

2017-08-21. Himalayan Vulture (Askar Isabekov).

2017-08-04. Common Kingfisher (Natali Kim).

more video...

unidentified birds


2017-12-14

Малик Нукусбеков: здесь определит очень сложно, и не могу сказать 100% восточный..... скрой всего гибрид....

2017-12-07

Александр Катунцев: https://o-prirode.ru/kurgannik/Также встречаются птицы темного окраса с черновато-бурым цветом оперения, маховыми перьями светлыми внизу и с тёмной каемкой,
[....]

2017-12-04

Александр Катунцев: С х о д н ы е в и д ы. К таковым относятся два вида завирушек: черногорлая и бледная. От первой отличается светлым горлом, от второй - яркой окраской.
[....]

2017-12-01

Ясько Анна: На мой взгляд, пропорции у этих двух птиц одинаковые. Сидящая птица также по пропорциям на канюка не похожа (маленькая голова).Кстати, вот
[....]

2017-11-30

Николай Балацкий: Однозначно, что ремез. Голова в анфас, то есть клювом к фотографу.

more unidentified birds...