rare birds records
Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
© Askar Isabekov
Sorbulak lake system. Almaty oblast.
Second photo record of Long-billed Dowitcher in Kazakhstan. The first one was recorded in Sorbulak lakes too at September 7th, 2014 (Fedorenko, Isabekov, Dyakin, 2014). Group of birdwatchers with Peter Kennely also watched this bird in Sholak lake near Kurgaldzhino village at May 15, 2005, but unfortunately no evidence of this record was provided.
Орнитологический вестник Казахстана и Средней Азии, вып. 3, Алматы, 2014: 211-212
Little Bunting (Emberiza pusilla)
© Steve Klasan
The second record for Tengiz-Korgalzhyn area. Before this record one bird was observed at December 12, 1969 in floodland of Nura river.
Кошкин А.В. 2017. Орнитофауна Тениз-Коргалжынского региона (Центральный Казахстан) // Рус. орнитол. журн. 26 (1415): 909-956.
Amur (White) Wagtail (Motacilla (alba) leucopsis)
© Sveta Ashby
Fist record of Amur Wagtail (Motacilla alba leucopsis) in Kazakhstan. Most of systematics treat this taxon as subspecies of White Wagtail (Mac Kinnon&Phillips, 2000; Степанян, 2003; Roberts, 2006; Brazil, 2014; Clements, 2016; HBW, 2016) but include it to special group of eastern races. Breeding range of this bird contains Far East Russia, Korea peninsula, SW Japan, central and eastern China. Winters in Southern Asia eastward to Northern India. Records of vagrant birds known in Vitim Reserve (Russia, Northern Trans-Baikal area) at April 29, 2014 (S.L.Volkov, www.sibrids.ru) and in Eastern Mongolia (Gombobaatar & Monks, 2011). From November 27 to December 2 of 2015 one male was observed in Finland (Kujala, Päijät-Häme), it's third record in Western Palearctic.
Altai Snowcock (Tetraogallus altaicus)
© Vladimir Vorobyov
The first nest of Altai Snowcock found in Kazakhstan. Previously only several broods were recorded.
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
© Alexandr Katuncev
New species for Sorbulak system.
Black-headed Bunting (Emberiza melanocephala)
© Gennadiy Dyakin
Aktau, Mangistau region
Rare record for Mangyshlak peninsula. Previously the following records are known: June 1-2 1888 in area of Sherkala mountain and Akmysh well, May 06, 1947 in vicinity of Fort-Shevchenko, May 07, 1964 in Danga, May 17, 2009 near Kaundy depression, and May 09, 2017 in the square of Aktau city.
Finsch's Wheatear (Oenanthe finschii)
© Malik Nukusbekov
Ertai. Zhambyl oblast.
The new species for Moinkum desert. The known breeding range of Finsch's Wheatear in Kazakhstan covers Mangyshlak, Ustyurt and Kyzylkum desert. The records in area eastward of Syrdaria river were not known. In May of 2017, Sergey Domashevski recorded adults and huveniles in Togyzkentau, NW of Moinkum desert. This record indicate to expantion of breeding range in eastern direction.
Pale Rock-Finch (Carpospiza brachydactyla)
© Alexandr Belyaev
Mangistauskaja obl., vpadina Karagie
New species for Kazakhstan. The closest breeding spots are located in Turkmenistan, at a distance about 600 km (Stepanyan, 2003). Also recorded in areas near southern cliff of Ustyurt (Mischenko, Scherbak, 1980; Bukreev, 1997), 400 km in south of this record. In the western coast of Caspian Sea Pale Rock-Finch lives in NE Dagestan (400 km in west direction, behind the sea). It should also be noted that Sergei Bukreev (2000) found birds with territotial behavior in Baskunchak lake (48˚N) near Kazakhstan-Russia border; this record is much more north than Caucasus and Mangyshlak (43˚-44˚N), about 600 km to NW.
Collared Flycatcher (Ficedula albicollis)
© Ainur Iskakova
One more record of rare vagrant visitor in Kazakhstan.
Blue Whistling Thrush (Myophonus caeruleus)
© Andrey Vilyayev
Almatinskaya obl., Malaisary
Rare record of Blue Whistling Thrush ouside the Northern Tian Shan. In addition to this record the following ones are known: in Taukum desert (April 28-29 1996, Berezovikov, Erokhov, 1996); in Chulak mountains (April 14 1973, Kovshar, Berezovikov, 2001); and in upper Charyn river (June 14 1980, Kubykin, 1991).