Carpodacus rubicilla (Güldenstädt, 1775)
Большая чечевица | Үлкен құралай
South Kazakhstan, Dzhabagly village.
© Yevgeny Belousov
Please see detailed distribution in the section "Subspecies".
Rare winter visitor, or may be very rare resident. In winter inhabits deciduous forest with scrubs, especially places with bastard acacia, forest-belts and gardens. In summer it was observed on alpine meadow among large boulders and rocky outcrops. Appears in end November in small groups and flocks up to 30-50 birds. Latest recorded in early March. At Chokpak Pass 20-21 October 1970 singles observed in forest-belt, one was caught 12 April 1970. On Pamir at 4100 m the nest found in rock crack 26 July 1960. It was made from twigs, grass and rootlets lined with lay of hair. It contained 5 heavy incubated blue rare spotted eggs, fledglings observed in end August.
|Carpodacus rubicilla severtzovi (Sharpe, 1886)|
Description. The lightest race, common colour is pink, white spots on head and breast bigger with washed out edges. On breeding in Kazakhstan not found.
Distribution. There are four probably breeding areas. Dzungarsky Alatau. In upper course of Aksu river (at 3100-3200 m) moulting male collected by M.N. Korelov 19 August 1956. At 10 May 1982 recorded near Topolevka, 1300 m, not far of high mountains and 14 May 1985 in Ile valley (Altynemel) two males observed. High mountains here exist 100 km to east, in Tyshkan, where obtained by N.A.Zarudnyy 24 July 1899. Zailiyskiy Alatau. Birds recorded mostly in winter, in late November. Only 3 spring-summer records: 5 May 1965 (2900 m), single, in first half of August 1973 (3000 m) one male and 23 March 1975 (3300 m), one singing male. As it lives side-by-side with C.puniceus it probably breeds here. Kirgyzskiy Alatau. In upper of Merke gorge recorded by F. Karpov 24 November 1985 and 2-3 June 2003 (2400 m) one male observed here. Talasskiy Alatau. In Aksu-Dzabagly reserve 8 birds obtained in autumn-winter. A.F.Kovshar said, that “red finch” was shot 30 June 1961, but not taken from cliff - it may have been C.rubicilla or C.puniceus. On dispersal and in winter observed in Zailiyskiy Alatau ridges up to Almaty, where in some years recorded in big numbers (in 1998/1999 near 80 birds), in Talasskiy (many records, most early 16 October 2003) and near Tashkent.
|Carpodacus rubicilla kobdensis (Sushkin, 1925)|
Description. Coloration darker than in severtzoi, upperparts grey with light pinkish tint, white spots on head and breast smaller with sharp edges.
Distribution. Status is not clear. Probably breeding in Altai, where in upper reach of Katun river on Belukha Mt male and female observed 20 July 2005 with L.arctoa and L.nemoricola. On wintering observed at March 3, 2014 in Katon-Karagai.
Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999.