basic information
best photos

Altai Falcon

Falco (cherrug) altaicus (Menzbier, 1892)

Алтайский балобан | Алтай ақсұңқары

Glubokovski region, East Kazakhstan oblast
© Askar Isabekov


It’s a large and very interesting falcon which combines features of the northern Gyrfalcon and Saker. For this reason the different researchers at different times referred Altai Falcon to full species, then to the subspecies of Saker or Gyrfalcon, then to the color morph of Saker, then to natural hybrid of the northern Gyrfalcon with Saker. Plumage color and pattern, and the features of flight and life of the Altai Falcon largely fit to the northern Gyrfalcon, on which these birds differ by less weight and slimmer structure of the feet and beak. The typical Altai Falcons are dark-brown with a bluish tinge on the mantle and upper tail coverts. In the early twentieth century this color morph was predominant, whereas at present time most of the population of birds are gray and bluish-gray. From Saker the Altai Falcon is distinguished by the general dark or gray color, the dark head and the striated pattern on the body-flanks and ‘trousers’. Extremely rare in the population of the Altai Falcons found the specimens of white morph similar to white morph Gyrfalcons. Altai Falcon are capable of forming the pairs with Saker and give the ready to reproduce offspring.


Breeds in highlands of Altai, Tarbagatay and probably Tien Shan. Migration areas and wintering places are not explored.


Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.


relative taxons

Falco cherrug
(Gray, 1834)
information gallery
Falco cherrug cherrug
(Gray, 1834)
information gallery
Falco cherrug saceroides
(Bianchi, 1907)
information gallery
Falco cherrug milvipes
(Jerdon, 1871)
information gallery
Falco cherrug coatsi
(Dementiev, 1945)
Falco cherrug aralocaspius
(Kleinschmidt, 1939)
information gallery

other names

Алтайский кречет

go to family:


in other projects

rank of this taxon is less than species rank, most of projects presents only level of species rank, if you want to see this bird in other projects please use the parental taxon page

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Askar Isabekov (127)
2. Boris Gubin (112)
3. Alexandr Belyaev (84)
4. Alexandr Katuncev (71)
5. Malik Nukusbekov (66)


unidentified birds


Александр Беляев: На первом снимке мне кажется у птицы в левом нижнем углу рисунок крыла как у лесного дупеля - без белых полос. На втором снимке в центре у летящей


Сергей Силантьев: Даже визуальное сравнение с большим крохалем на снимке говорит о том, что птица не маленькая...Кряква.


Ясько Анна: На мой взгляд, пропорции у этих двух птиц одинаковые. Сидящая птица также по пропорциям на канюка не похожа (маленькая голова).Кстати, вот

more unidentified birds...