search

basic information

Little Bittern

Ixobrychus minutus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Волчок | Кішкене көлбұқа
male

2012-07-30
Sorbulak lake, Almaty region
© Gennadiy Dyakin

Distribution

Breeds and migrates on plain waters, in north to Uralsk, Utva-Ilek interfluves, Naurzum Reserve, Kurgaldzhino Reserve, Semipalatinsk and Zaysan lake. In June 1986 recorded in Irtysh valley near Chernoe village. During migration occurs mostly on plains, but many birds recorded in foothills of Western Tien Shan.

Biology

Common, in places abundant breeding migrant. Inhabits the plain rivers, ponds and small lakes with the reed-beds, bushes and trees. In spring arrives singly or in small groups in early April - early May, migration finishes in mid-May. Breeds in separate pairs sometimes not far one from another. Nest is located in reeds very close to water (up to 0.5 m above), nest is built from the reed stems and leaves; in case of locating of the nest on bushes or trees (at a height of 3 meters), birds use to construction the dry twigs and the dry grass for lining. Clutch of 4-9 eggs is produced in May. Both parents incubate for 16-19 days, and then feed nestlings, day and night. At the age of 17-18 days the chicks in alarm already leave the nest, but come back some later. Flying juveniles observed from the end of July to early September. Autumn migration in small flocks begins in mid-end of August, but mostly in September. Odd birds linger end September, but in southern areas birds seen in end October or even in early November.

Subspecies

Ixobrychus minutus minutus (Linnaeus, 1766)

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

subspecies

Ixobrychus minutus minutus
(Linnaeus, 1766)

other names

Малая выпь

go to family:

Ardeidae

in other projects

Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Ukraine

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery
Birds of Kyrgyzstan

information gallery
Birds of Far East Russia

information gallery

Big Year 2017

1. Askar Isabekov (306)
2. Alexandr Belyaev (263)
3. Boris Gubin (202)
4. Anna Yasko (200)
5. Gennadiy Dyakin (199)
more...

unidentified birds


2017-12-07

Александр Катунцев: https://o-prirode.ru/kurgannik/Также встречаются птицы темного окраса с черновато-бурым цветом оперения, маховыми перьями светлыми внизу и с тёмной каемкой,
[....]

2017-12-04

Александр Катунцев: С х о д н ы е в и д ы. К таковым относятся два вида завирушек: черногорлая и бледная. От первой отличается светлым горлом, от второй - яркой окраской.
[....]

2017-12-04

Ясько Анна:
[....]

more unidentified birds...