Southern Kazakhstan. Karaktau.
© Boris Gubin
Adult Greater Sand Plover in summer plumage have black forehead, lore and ear coverts. Upper-head and nape are rufous, upperparts are grayish-buffy greenish tinged. Chin, throat and breast, abdomen and undertail are white, with broad rufous band on craw. Flight feathers are brownish with white bases of some feathers. Greater wing coverts are with white tips, other wing coverts with pale edges. Tail feathers grayish-brown, outer pair is almost white. Bill is black, legs are dark-greenish, almost black. Eyes are dark-brownish. Female in summer plumage have on head the dark brown parts in place of black, upperparts are paler, rufous band on breast is paler than on male. Adults in winter plumage are distinguished by the narrow pale of upperparts feathers; grayish not clear band on craw; absence of black parts on head; white forehead and brownish ear-coverts. Juveniles are similar on winter adults but upperparts are darker with whitish edges of feathers. Forehead, lore and flanks with buffy tinge, nape is pale-grey. Sizes: wing 133-150, bill 21-25 mm. Weight: 71 – 103 gram.
Greater Sand Plover breeds and occurs on migration in southern Kazakhstan, in north to Mangyshlak, Ustyurt, Betpak-Dala, Norther Trans-Aral area and Alakol lake.
Greater Sand Plover is common breeding migrant. Inhabits saline soil or clay areas in plain desert, and crushed stone parts on beds of mountains and upland plains, with scarce low vegetation. Arrives in end March or early April in groups of 3-12 birds. Breeding in separate pairs, quite far one of other. Nest is built in shallow hole, scarcely lined with grass, saline crusts or small stones, at distance up to 1-2 km of water. Clutches of 3 eggs found in April - mid-June. Long time, when nests with eggs recorded, proposed repeated breeding after loss of first clutches. Both parents incubate and care for juveniles, which hatch in May and begin to fly from early June - end July. After this broods begin to disperse, sometimes two-three broods join together. About autumn migration there is no data. Latest birds caught on Alakol' lake at July 11 1987 and July 29 1993.
|Charadrius leschenaultii crassirostris (Severtzov, 1873)|
"Птицы Казахстана" том 2. Алма-Ата, 1962. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005.
go to family:
1. Belyaev Alexandr (264)
2. Isabekov Askar (260)
3. Gubin Boris (227)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (217)
5. Yasko Anna (170)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (158)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (146)
8. Malkov Yuriy (137)
9. Nukusbekov Malik (132)
10. Andrussenko Konstantin (123)