search

basic information

Eurasian Dotterel

Charadrius morinellus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Хрустан | Алқалы татрең
summer

2017-05-12
Caspian depression
© Askar Isabekov

Distribution

Breeds on highlands of south-west Altai and in Saur ridge. Three females recorded in July 21, 2002 on north-eastern Dzhungarskiy Alatau, at altitude 2900 m. Widespread on migration in plains of Kazakhstan, common in western parts.

Biology

Rare breeding migrant. Inhabits the alpine stony meadows with scarce vegetation at altitudes above 2000 m. On plains appears in mid-April - May in small flocks of 50-300 birds, observed usually on pastures or in steppes with scarce vegetation, and rare on lake shores. Last migrants recorded in mid May. The breeding biology in Kazakhstan is a bit explored. Nest without lining is located in shallow hole on clay sites. Clutch of 2-4 (usually 3) eggs is laid in end of May to early July. Only male incubates clutch and cares chicks which hatch in the end of June. Two birds trying to divert the man from the brood were observed in July 14, 1981. Juveniles begin to fly in end of July. In autumn at first the females begin to migrate from the end of July. In western and northern Kazakhstan birds of northern population observed in second half of August, migration finishes in September, but odd birds linger until mid October. In southern Kazakhstan at autumn occurs very rare, singles and small groups were registered in end September - early October.

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

other names

Глупая ржанка

go to family:

Charadriidae

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

information gallery
Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Ukraine

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery

Big Year 2017

1. Askar Isabekov (306)
2. Alexandr Belyaev (263)
3. Boris Gubin (202)
4. Anna Yasko (200)
5. Gennadiy Dyakin (199)
more...

unidentified birds


2017-12-07

Александр Катунцев: https://o-prirode.ru/kurgannik/Также встречаются птицы темного окраса с черновато-бурым цветом оперения, маховыми перьями светлыми внизу и с тёмной каемкой,
[....]

2017-12-04

Александр Катунцев: С х о д н ы е в и д ы. К таковым относятся два вида завирушек: черногорлая и бледная. От первой отличается светлым горлом, от второй - яркой окраской.
[....]

2017-12-04

Ясько Анна:
[....]

more unidentified birds...