Middle Syrdaria river, Kyzylorda area
© Askar Isabekov
Males and females of White-tailed Lapwing are similar in both summer and winter plumage. Forehead, head-flanks and throat are white. Upper-head and other upperparts are smoky-brownish; back is reddish tinged. Craw is same color with upper-head; breast is ashy-grey, belly pinkish-buff. Tail, upper- and upper-tail are white. Primaries are black, secondaries are white (outer secondaries are with black tips). Greater wing coverts are with broad white tips and black band before white color. Axillaries are white. Bill is black, legs are yellow. Eyes are reddish-brown, eye-ring is narrow red. Juveniles have spots on upperparts: feathers have dark terminal spots and buffy tips. Head-flanks, neck and craw are dim, grayish; underparts are off-white. There isn't gloss of plumage. Size: wing 165 – 180 mm, bill 26-30 mm.
White-tailed Lapwing breeds near small and big water in deserts, in north to Ganyushkino, North-Eastern Trans-Caspian, lower reaches of Turgay river and Chu valley near Ulanbel village. In summer observed on Sarykopa lake (near Teke mouth) in 1984, in Selety-Teniz lake area in 1987 and in Ile delta. Dispersing birds recorded in Aktobe steppe, on Khobda river, in lower reaches of Ilek and on Aksuat lake in Naurzum Reserve (3 birds 20 May and 10 birds 24 May 1968).
White-tailed Lapwing is common, in places rare breeding migrant. Inhabits shores of rivers, lakes and flooded areas near artesian well (fresh or salty) with low scarce vegetation often and saline soil patches, and marsh plots also. Arrives in mid-March or early April. Breeding in small colonies of 3-8 pairs. Nest is built on ground in shallow hole lined with dry grass. Clutches of 3-4 eggs, in end April - early June. Both parents incubate and care for juveniles. From July White-tailed Lapwings occurs in flocks of one-two dozen birds. Autumn migration begins early, from the end of July and continues in August. Latest birds were observed in mid - end September.
"Птицы Казахстана" том 2. Алма-Ата, 1962.
Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999.
Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005.
go to family:
1. Isabekov Askar (219)
2. Gubin Boris (206)
3. Belyaev Alexandr (201)
4. Yasko Anna (154)
5. Dyakin Gennadiy (137)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (128)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (118)
8. Muravskiy Vladimir (115)
9. Andrussenko Konstantin (111)
10. Malkov Yuriy (109)