Karatau foothills, Akkol lake area
© Askar Isabekov
Adult male Collared Pratincole in summer plumage is grayish-brownish green tinged above. Some tail coverts are white. Chin, throat and foreneck are yellowish-rusty; demarked from other parts by narrow black band. This band passes through lores, under eyes and bypassed the throat. This band often bordered inside by white. Breast is brownish fluently paled to rear parts, belly and undertail are white. Flight feathers are blackish-brown, central secondaries are white-tipped. Underwing coverts and axillaries are rusty-chestnut. Bases of tail feathers are white with blackish-brownish tips. Bill is red in base black-tipped. Legs are blackish-brown. Eyes are dark-brownish. Female coloration is dimmer, lores isn't black but dark-brownish. In winter plumage adults have throat with dense brownish streaks, but its demarked black-white band either slightly expressed or lack; lores is brownish. Juveniles are grayish-brownish above with blackish pre-terminal spots and whitish tips of feathers. Throat is whitish, breast is grayish spotted. Black throat band is lack or slightly expressed as brownish feathers. Flight and tail feathers are white-tipped. Size: wing 175-200, tarsus 30-35, bill 12-15 mm. Weight: 88-90 gr.
Collared Pratincole breeds and occurs on migration in southern areas of Kazakhstan plains, in north up to Emba delta, lower reaches of Turgay river and Alakol depression. Records are known on Khobda river (June 1883), at Atyrau and on Mangyshlak. Vagrants observed at Kurgaldzhino Reserve in 18 May 1986, (5 birds). Mixed colonies with Black-winged Pratincole exist at Telekol lake.
Collared Pratincole is common, in places rare breeding migrant. It inhabits liquorice, grass or reed areas near rivers or lakes, saline plots, small islands on fresh or salty lakes, and very rare wormwood deserts near water. Arrives in April. Breeds in small groups of several pairs or in colonies up to 50 pairs, with other waders or terns often. In mid May - June the clutch of 3 (rarer 2) eggs is founded in shallow hole without lining under grass or bush. Both parents incubate and care for chicks. Juveniles begin to fly in mid-July. Autumn migration passes early, in July – August, latest birds recorded in early September.
|Glareola pratincola pratincola (Linnaeus, 1766)|
"Птицы Казахстана" том 2. Алма-Ата, 1962. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005.
go to family:
1. Belyaev Alexandr (224)
2. Isabekov Askar (219)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (162)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (131)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (123)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (120)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (116)
10. Malkov Yuriy (112)