basic information

Black-headed Gull

Larus ridibundus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Озерная чайка | Көл шағала
adult summer

Kengirovskoe reservoir, Zhezkazgan area
© Alexey Loginovskikh


Breeds and occurs on migration everywhere in plain Kazakhstan except the waterless areas. Occupies also the some mountain lakes (Markakol lake, 1450 m, Tuzkol lake, 2000 m). On Sorbulak lake near Almaty one bird recorded 1 December 2002.


Numerous breeding migrant. Inhabits the coasts of fresh and salty lakes, ponds and rivers with plenty emergent vegetation; breeds also on islands of lakes and on banks of fast flowing rivers. In spring appears in March – April (but on Markakol lake in the end of May only), in groups of 5-10, or in flocks up to 40-50 birds. Breeds in colonies of several dozen or several hundred pairs with other gulls and terns often. Nest is built from the dry vegetation, and located on the dry heaps of reed, among the reed-beds or on shore. Clutches of 1-4 (usually 2-3) eggs is produced from the end of April until the second decade of July (probably repeated laying). Both parents incubate for 22-24 days and care for juveniles, which fledge at age 40 days old, in mid-June – end of July. Repeated breeding after loss of first clutch is very possible. Autumn migration begins in August, from northern areas Gulls departed in the end September – mid-October, from the southern ones in end of October – late November.


Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.


other names

Обыкновенная чайка

go to family:


in other projects

Birds of Siberia

information gallery
Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Ukraine

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery
Indian Birds Club

information gallery
Birds of Kyrgyzstan

information gallery
Birds of Far East Russia

information gallery
Kerala Birds Watch

information gallery
Birds of Russia

information gallery

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Askar Isabekov (127)
2. Boris Gubin (112)
3. Alexandr Belyaev (84)
4. Alexandr Katuncev (71)
5. Malik Nukusbekov (66)


unidentified birds


Сергей Л. Волков:


Сергей Силантьев: Даже визуальное сравнение с большим крохалем на снимке говорит о том, что птица не маленькая...Кряква.


Ясько Анна: На мой взгляд, пропорции у этих двух птиц одинаковые. Сидящая птица также по пропорциям на канюка не похожа (маленькая голова).Кстати, вот

more unidentified birds...