search

basic information
video

Baraba Steppe Gull

Larus barabensis (Johansen 1960)

Барабинская чайка |
adult

2011-07-23
Burabai, Akmola oblast
© Gennadiy Dyakin

Distribution

Breeds in northern part of Kazakhstan from Ural valley eastward to Irtysh valley. Southern border of breeding range isn’t explored. In summer regularly recorded on Markakol lake.

Biology

Common breeding migrant. Inhabits the forest steppes, shores of steppe lakes and big rivers. In spring appears in early April, the latest migrants recorded in first decade of May. Breeds mostly in colonies of up to 25-30 pairs; colonies are formed on the islands, in the reed beds, on tussocks among shallow water, or on shore; often together with other gulls and terns; the singly nesting recorded rarely. Nest is built from the dry grass stems and reed, and is lined with the soft grass. Clutches of 1-3 eggs produced in end April – mid-May. Juveniles begin to fly in end June – mid-July. Autumn migration begins in August, latest birds observed until the lakes freezing.

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. Рябицев В. К., Ковшарь А. Ф., Ковшарь В. А., Березовиков Н. Н. «Полевой определитель птиц Казахстана», Алматы, 2014.

supplement

other names

Мартын

go to family:

Laridae

in other projects

Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery
Birds of Russia

information gallery
Birds of Northern Eurasia

information gallery

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Isabekov Askar (219)
2. Gubin Boris (206)
3. Belyaev Alexandr (201)
4. Yasko Anna (154)
5. Dyakin Gennadiy (137)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (128)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (118)
8. Muravskiy Vladimir (115)
9. Andrussenko Konstantin (111)
10. Malkov Yuriy (109)

more...

unidentified birds


2018-05-21

Анна Ясько: Белое у основания первостепенных маховых у обыкновенного жулана тоже есть, только на сложенном крыле его чаще всего не видно, но вот иногда
[....]

2018-05-21

Анна Ясько: Должно быть так - степная.

2018-05-21

Анна Ясько: Жаль, фото нечеткое. А так похожи на больших. И это было бы интересно, т.к. большой крохаль встречается на Мангышлаке в основном в осенне-зимний
[....]

more unidentified birds...