search

basic information
video

Streaked Scrub Warbler

Scotocerca inquieta (Cretzschmar, 1830)

Скотоцерка | Айналғыш маңтанторғай

2017-04-04
Kyzylkum desert. Southern Kazakhstan.
© Boris Gubin

Distribution

Breeding and occurs on migration in Kyzylkum sands adjacent to Syrdarya river and in south of Mangyshlak in Karynzharyk sands, broods recorded in 1998 in Ustyurtskiy Reserve area. Two pairs recorded near Beyney village. One bird observed 16 September 2003 near Kyzylkol lake, in foothills of Karatau ridge.

Biology

Rare, in places fairly common breeding migrant. Inhabits patchy desert scrubs, clay desert with Salsola sp., wormwood, tamarisk scrubs, and stony slopes with dog-rose bushes and single apple trees. Breeding in separate pairs, which form in end February – early March, up to 1-1.5 km apart. Spherical nest is built in bush (in Kyzylkum prefers Salsola richteri) from dry grass, bast and hair lined with feathers, at 0.2-1 m above ground. Both partners build it for one – two weeks. Clutches of 4-6 eggs in mid-March – early June. Both parents incubate for 15-16 days, and feed juveniles, which fledge at 16-18 days old, in mid-April – July. Two or rare three broods reared per year, repeated breeding after loss of a nest is common. The second or third breeding attempt coincides with feeding juveniles of previous brood, which situated nearby. Latest records in early November.

References

Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Рябицев В. К., Ковшарь А. Ф., Ковшарь В. А., Березовиков Н. Н. «Полевой определитель птиц Казахстана», Алматы, 2014

supplement

other names

Вертлявая славка

go to family:

Sylviidae

in other projects

Birds of Uzbekistan

information gallery
Birds of Northern Eurasia

information gallery

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Isabekov Askar (306)
2. Belyaev Alexandr (293)
3. Gubin Boris (263)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (249)
5. Golubeva Anna (207)
6. Yasko Anna (203)
7. Katuncev Alexandr (191)
8. Vorobyov Vladimir (167)
9. Malkov Yuriy (155)
10. Zvyaginceva Viktoriya (155)

more...