search

basic information
video

Asian Paradise Flycatcher

Terpsiphone paradisi (Linnaeus, 1758)

Райская мухоловка | Жұмақ шыбыншы
adult male

2013-07-06
Almaty region
© Oleg Belyalov

Description

Adult male of Asian Paradise Flycatcher has black-blue bright metallic glossed head and throat. Head is with large pointed crest formed by extended feather of same glossy-black color. Back, uppertail and tail are bright-rufous; central tail feathers are much elongated, sometimes in 2-3 times longer than other ones. Flight feathers and greater wing coverts are dark-horn-color with bright-white outer webs, lesser coverts are with rusty outer webs; sometimes horn-color on lesser coverts kept only as narrow strip on feather shaft. Underparts excepting throat are all white, underwings are pale-rusty. Bill is broad, heavy, bluish-horn-color with darker little hook on tip. Legs are bluish-grey, eyes are dark-brownish, eye-ring is blue. In contradiction from male the adult female has slate-grey (not black) cheeks, ear-coverts, throat and upper-neck; breast and fore-belly are with grayish tone; crest is lesser and dimmer than in male; central tail feathers are almost not elongated (only on some old females these feathers are much longer than other ones, but never so long as on males). Greater wing coverts and flight feathers are with rufous outer webs, which made furled wing undistinguished from back in color. Unmoulting juveniles are rufous above, with darker forehead and crown. Crest is lack. Neck and fore-breast are grayish-buff, other underparts are white. After first moulting the black-blue crest becomes; males and females in this age are undistinguished. After second moulting the young male has final plumage, only central tail feathers are slightly elongated. Sizes: male wing 89-100, female wing 88-98, male tail 107-320, female tail 103-135, tarsus 16-18.5 mm. Weight: 18.5-21.8 gr.

Distribution

Paradise Flycatcher breeds in Pskem and Ugam valleys (Sayramsu gorge), in Talasskiy Alatau ridge, where it is common only in Aksu canyon; widespred nests in Malyy Karatau and Borolday Mts. up to Koktal gorge. In 1980 found as breeding in Merke gorge, Kirgizskiy Alatau and in 2001 on Aspara river near Granitogorsk. Brood observed at 5 July 2003 close to Akterek village, 110 km west of Almaty. On migration occurs on Chokpak Pass. Vagrant young male shot in Betpak-Dala at Chulak-Espe 19 June 1983.

Biology

Paradise Flycatcher is common breeding migrant. It inhabits deciduous forests, groves and gardens without undergrowth, near water streams; on migration it visits man-made forests and bush thickets. In spring Paradise Flycatcher arrives singly or in pairs in end April - early May, last migrants recorded in mid-May. Nest is built in tree (walnut, poplar, birch, apple, hawthorn) at 0.5-10 m above ground; nest is from bast strips and cobweb and is lined with thin bast strips. Both parents build it for 6-11 days. Clutches of 3-5 eggs is founded from end of May to end of June. Only female incubates for 12-13 days. Both parents feed juveniles, which fledge at age 13 days old. Repeated breeding after losing of first nest is possible. Autumn migration passes in August - early September, latest birds recorded in end of September.

Subspecies

Terpsiphone paradisi leucogaster (Swainson, 1838)

References

"Птицы Казахстана" том 3. "Наука". Алма-Ата, 1970. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005.

supplement

subspecies

Terpsiphone paradisi leucogaster
(Swainson, 1838)

synonyms

Terpsiphone paradisi turkestanica
(Zarudny et Harms, 1911)

other names

Длиннохвостая мухоловка

go to family:

Muscicapidae

in other projects

Indian Birds Club

information gallery
Birds of Far East Russia

information gallery

Big Year 2017

1. Askar Isabekov (306)
2. Alexandr Belyaev (235)
3. Gennadiy Dyakin (190)
4. Boris Gubin (189)
5. Anna Yasko (189)
more...

unidentified birds


2017-10-20

Анна Ясько: У обыкновенной горихвостки (слетка) светлые пятнышки и снизу и сверху. У чернушки - только снизу. На 2 фото хорошо видны пятнышки на спине, поэтому
[....]

2017-10-17

Анна Ясько: Альберт, есть ли фото, где видны пестрины на боках? Чисто визуально, я бы сказала, что это лесной конек: клюв довольно толстый и основание подклювья
[....]

2017-10-15

Анна Ясько: Похож, только тот взрослый (и все же непонятно у него с цевками, неужели все же оперенные?). Может это та пара начудила? Шучу, но вдруг?

more unidentified birds...