search

basic information
video
reports

Siberian Tit

Parus cinctus (Boddaert, 1783)

Сероголовая гаичка | Қыраубас шөже

2013-08-28
Western Altay reserve, East Kazakhstan province
© Ruslan Urazaliyev

Distribution

Breeds in Western Altai in headwaters of Belaya Uba river and on adjacent slopes of Ivanovskiy and Lineyskiy ridges; on western slope of Kholzunskiy ridge; and in Rakhmanovskiye springs area. In autumn occurs in upper reaches of Kara-Kaba river in Southern Altai, where breeds probably.

Biology

Rare resident. Inhabits mountain old cedar-larch light forest with dead wood, wind-fallen trees and big boulders at 1700-1900 m. The only known nest found in tree hole of dead larch; nest was with 7 chiks which fledge at 10 July 1974; other brood observed 6 August 1972.

Subspecies

Parus cinctus sayanus (Sushkin, 1904)

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

subspecies

Parus cinctus sayanus
(Sushkin, 1904)

other names

Poecile cinctus

go to family:

Paridae

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery

Big Year 2018

1. Askar Isabekov (79)
2. Andrey Vilyayev (52)
3. Boris Gubin (45)
4. Anna Yasko (44)
5. Alexandr Katuncev (43)
more...

unidentified birds


2018-02-19

Николай Балацкий: Сергей, возможно, что гибридный, но ведь горло у самца овсянки белошапочной, как правило, бурое, а здесь светлое.

2018-01-22

Аскар Исабеков: Темные курганники совершенно не обязательно являются гибридами с мохноногим. Мне кажется, что вблизи гор их не больше, чем где-нибудь в Кургальджино.
[....]

2017-12-01

Ясько Анна: На мой взгляд, пропорции у этих двух птиц одинаковые. Сидящая птица также по пропорциям на канюка не похожа (маленькая голова).Кстати, вот
[....]

more unidentified birds...