search

basic information
video
reports

Lapland Longspur

Calcarius lapponicus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Лапландский подорожник | Жолторғай

2007-03-17
korgalzhin
© Aleksey Koshkin

Distribution

Occurs on migration and in winter in Altai and in plains of Kazakhstan, south up to northern coast of Caspian Sea and Aktau on Mangyshlak, on Barsa-Kelmes island, in Syrdarya valley (Chiili and Tarturgay), in lower reaches of Talas and Ile rivers (Zhelturanga).

Biology

Rare winter visitor. Occurs in steppe and desert plains, on saline soil patches, and in mountain grass steppe up to 2000 m. In autumn appears in mid-September - October. Large spring passage observed regularly in Central Kazakhstan (Kurgaldzhino Reserve) in March - April, where flocks of hundreds or thousands of birds observed in 1960, but in other years only of 50 birds, no more. Latest records in mid - end April.

Subspecies

Calcarius lapponicus lapponicus (Linnaeus, 1758)

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

subspecies

Calcarius lapponicus lapponicus
(Linnaeus, 1758)

go to family:

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

Birds of Xinjiang

Birds of Ukraine

Birds of Europaean part of Russia

Birds of Far East Russia

Birds of Russia

Birds of Belarus

Birds of Northern Eurasia

Birds of Tyumen Oblast

unidentified birds


2019-03-24

Александр Катунцев: да.

2019-03-21

Сергей Силантьев: Анна, я прекрасно понимаю, что для определения этой чайки, как монгольской недостаточно информации в этих снимках, впрочем, как и для определения
[....]

2019-03-14

Марина Гудимова: К сожалению, нет снимков для сравнения. Следующий раз буду умнее.

more unidentified birds...