search

basic information
video
reports

Asian Rosy-Finch

Leucosticte arctoa (Pallas, 1811)

Сибирский вьюрок | Бұлдыр құнақ
male

2011-06-22
Southern Altai, near Uryl, East Kaz province
© Raffael Ayé

Distribution

Breeds in highlands of Altai, on wintering occurs in foothills. More detailed distribution plaese see in section Subspecies.

Biology

Rare resident. Inhabits the upper alpine belt, where alpine meadows adjacent to moraines, stone scatterings and cliffs. Spring migration in foothills and on Markakol lake observed in mid-April. Nest is built on the ground under the stone from the dry grass and is lined with hair. In Markakol lake area the female with brood patch and seeds under the tongue was collected in July 17, 1966. Juveniles fledge in late July – August. Rears one brood per season. In winter descends to foothills and on adjacent plains where observed in large flocks from December to March.

Subspecies

Leucosticte arctoa arctoa (Pallas, 1811)

    Description. Pink on crown is lack or poorly developed. Hindneck is darker, less whitish; mantle is black-brown, more dark with less developed pink shade than in brunneonucha. Upper tail coverts silvery-whitish, sometimes with black-brown shaft streaks and tips. On outer webs of primaries and on rectrices silvery-whitish colour more developed; pink colour on under parts less developed than in other races.
    Distribution. Breeds in highlands of Southern Altai at Markakol lake and on Lineyskiy ridge in Western Altai. In winter occurs in foothills, at Semipalatinsk, Ust-Kamenogorsk and in Kalbinskiy Altai. On dispersion recorded near Ucharal settle (25 February 1965) and twice in south-west spurs of Dzhungarskiy Alatau, in upper reaches of Bizhe river (9 February 1941) and in Chulak mountains (21 December 1948, Kzylaus gorge).

Leucosticte arctoa brunneonucha (Brandt, 1842)

    Description. Pink on crown is lack or poorly developed. Hindneck is lighter, more whitish; mantle is brown, lighter than in arctoa, with more developed pink shade. Primaries and upper greater coverts have pink borders on outer webs. Upper tail coverts with whitish-pink tips. Pink colour on under parts more developed than in arctoa.
    Distribution. At once (18 December 1926) one bird obtained near Semipalatinsk.

References

"Птицы Казахстана" том 5. "Наука". Алма-Ата, 1974. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005.

supplement

subspecies

Leucosticte arctoa arctoa
(Pallas, 1811)
information gallery
Leucosticte arctoa brunneonucha
(Brandt, 1842)

other names

Arctic Rosefinch

go to family:

Fringillidae

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

information gallery
Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Far East Russia

information gallery

Big Year 2017

1. Askar Isabekov (306)
2. Alexandr Belyaev (235)
3. Gennadiy Dyakin (190)
4. Boris Gubin (189)
5. Anna Yasko (189)
more...