Southern Altai, near Uryl, East Kaz province
© Raffael Ayé
Breeds in highlands of Altai, on wintering occurs in foothills. More detailed distribution plaese see in section Subspecies.
Rare resident. Inhabits the upper alpine belt, where alpine meadows adjacent to moraines, stone scatterings and cliffs. Spring migration in foothills and on Markakol lake observed in mid-April. Nest is built on the ground under the stone from the dry grass and is lined with hair. In Markakol lake area the female with brood patch and seeds under the tongue was collected in July 17, 1966. Juveniles fledge in late July – August. Rears one brood per season. In winter descends to foothills and on adjacent plains where observed in large flocks from December to March.
|Leucosticte arctoa arctoa (Pallas, 1811)|
Description. Pink on crown is lack or poorly developed. Hindneck is darker, less whitish; mantle is black-brown, more dark with less developed pink shade than in brunneonucha. Upper tail coverts silvery-whitish, sometimes with black-brown shaft streaks and tips. On outer webs of primaries and on rectrices silvery-whitish colour more developed; pink colour on under parts less developed than in other races.
|Leucosticte arctoa brunneonucha (Brandt, 1842)|
Description. Pink on crown is lack or poorly developed. Hindneck is lighter, more whitish; mantle is brown, lighter than in arctoa, with more developed pink shade. Primaries and upper greater coverts have pink borders on outer webs. Upper tail coverts with whitish-pink tips. Pink colour on under parts more developed than in arctoa.
"Птицы Казахстана" том 5. "Наука". Алма-Ата, 1974. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005.
go to family:
1. Belyaev Alexandr (264)
2. Isabekov Askar (260)
3. Gubin Boris (227)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (217)
5. Yasko Anna (170)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (155)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (143)
8. Malkov Yuriy (135)
9. Nukusbekov Malik (132)
10. Andrussenko Konstantin (123)