search

basic information

Long-tailed Rosefinch

Uragus sibiricus (Pallas, 1773)

Урагус | Кезқұйрық самыр
male

2013-01-26
South Kazakhstan, Bugun'.
© Andrey Kovalenko

Distribution

Breeding in Semipalatinsk area, probably also in Kalbinskiy Altai and in Altai, in Ulba valley and on Markakol lake, where observed in summer. One female recorded at lower reaches of Bukhtarma river 20 July 2001. On dispersal and in winter occurs in Ural valley, down to Atyrau, on Syrdarya, in Naurzum Reserve, Kurgaldzhino and Karaganda, in Chu valley about Furmanovka and everywhere in foothill areas from Semipalatinsk up to Tashkent.

Biology

Rare resident. Inhabits the willow-birch thickets on hassock marshes with horsetail grass, sedge and other vegetation. On dispersal and wintering (until the end of April) visits the deciduous forests with bush undergrowth, the riparian forests, gardens and thickets of tall weeds. Breeds in separate pairs quite a far one from another, in non-breeding seasons is in flocks of 5-15 birds. Nest is located in bushes at height 1-2 m above the ground; nest is built from the dry grass, leaves and bast and is lined with thin parts of plants, hair and feathers. Mainly female builds the nest for 4-7 days. Clutch of 3-6 (usually 4) eggs is laid in June. Mainly female incubates clutch for 13-14 days. Both parents feed juveniles which fledge at age 13-14 days old. One brood was feeding by parents noticed in August 13, 1946 in Irtysh valley. As soon as dispersal begins in end of September - early October birds appear outside of breeding area. At Chokpak Pass one bird observed in March 6, 1970. Latest birds in spring recorded in end of March – early April.

Subspecies

Uragus sibiricus sibiricus (Pallas, 1773)

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Издательство Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

subspecies

Uragus sibiricus sibiricus
(Pallas, 1773)

other names

Длиннохвостая чечевица, длиннохвостый снегирь

go to family:

Fringillidae

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

information gallery
Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery
Birds of Kyrgyzstan

information gallery
Birds of Far East Russia

information gallery

Big Year 2017

1. Askar Isabekov (306)
2. Alexandr Belyaev (263)
3. Boris Gubin (202)
4. Anna Yasko (200)
5. Gennadiy Dyakin (199)
more...

unidentified birds


2017-12-14

Малик Нукусбеков: здесь определит очень сложно, и не могу сказать 100% восточный..... скрой всего гибрид....

2017-12-07

Александр Катунцев: https://o-prirode.ru/kurgannik/Также встречаются птицы темного окраса с черновато-бурым цветом оперения, маховыми перьями светлыми внизу и с тёмной каемкой,
[....]

2017-12-04

Александр Катунцев: С х о д н ы е в и д ы. К таковым относятся два вида завирушек: черногорлая и бледная. От первой отличается светлым горлом, от второй - яркой окраской.
[....]

more unidentified birds...