search

basic information

Common Nightingale

Luscinia megarhynchos (C. L. Brehm, 1831)

Южный соловей | Оңтүстік бұлбұлы
adult

2011-05-03
Panfilovo village, Almaty region
© Vassiliy Fedorenko

Description

The Common Nightingale is very similar to the more known Thrush Nightingale but is distinguished by the tinges, especially on the under parts. Both sexes bear similar plumage; the plain dark-brown rufous tinged upper parts; more expressed on upper tail (the Thrush Nightingale has not rufous but olive upper tail; the upper tail and back are same color; the background color is more olive). The tail is reddish. Under parts are dirty creamy-white, some darker on the craw and breast and almost white on the throat and rear part of the abdomen. The legs are dark brown, the beak is dark horn color, and eyes are light brown. Juveniles are mottled. The feathers of the upper parts are brown with the buffy mottles and the dark very narrow terminal tips. The under parts are dirty buffy with the darker narrow terminal tips forming the scaly pattern. Weight - 21-30 grams, wingspan - 85,0-95,0; tail - 85,5 - 90,0 mm.

Distribution

The Common Nightingale breeds and migrates in south-eastern Kazakhstan in the west to Syrdarya delta and Mugodzhary ridge (Tasbulak, Kunduzsu and Aulie rivers), in the north to headwaters of Turgay river, Naurzum pine forest, upper reaches of Sarysu river, Kazakh Upland (Tokrau, Kyzylray, Chubartau), Kalbinskiy Altai and Markakol lake area in Altai (found in Azutau ridge and on Kaldzhir river). In summer recorded in Irtysh valley near Semipalatinsk, on June 6 collected in the foothills of Ulbinskiy ridge. It recorded in Kurgaldzhino Reserve 17 and 18 May 1985.

Biology

The Common Nightingale is common, in places abundant breeding migrant. It inhabits the bush thickets in the riparian forests, foothills and deciduous forests, groves, gardens, forest-belts, small bush patches in the dry low mountains, often near the water, on 1600-2000 m. It lives also in the villages and towns. On migration it visits the thickets of the tall weeds, reed-beds, gardens. Appears in mid-April – early May. Nest is built on the ground or in the bush up to 20 cm above ground; from the dry grass, bast strips and is lined with the thin grass and rootlets. Clutches of 3-5 eggs is found in mid-May – mid-June. Only female incubates for 13-14 days. Both parents feed juveniles fledged in the end of June – mid-August. Probably two broods per season but it is not proved. Repeated breeding after the losing of the first nest is common. The autumn migration starts in August, latest migrants recorded at Chokpak Pass in the end of September.

Subspecies

Luscinia megarhynchos hafizi (Severtzov, 1873)

    Description. This light coloring race has the longest wing and longest tail from all the races.

References

Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. "Птицы Казахстана" том 3. "Наука". Алма-Ата, 1970. Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. А.Ф.Ковшарь "Певчие птицы". Алма-Ата, "Кайнар", 1983.

supplement

subspecies

Luscinia megarhynchos hafizi
(Severtzov, 1873)

synonyms

Luscinia megarhynchos golzii
(Cabanis, 1873)

other names

Западный соловей

go to family:

Turdidae

in other projects

Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Ukraine

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery
Birds of Kyrgyzstan

information gallery

Big Year 2017

1. Askar Isabekov (306)
2. Alexandr Belyaev (263)
3. Boris Gubin (202)
4. Anna Yasko (200)
5. Gennadiy Dyakin (199)
more...

unidentified birds


2017-12-14

Малик Нукусбеков: здесь определит очень сложно, и не могу сказать 100% восточный..... скрой всего гибрид....

2017-12-07

Александр Катунцев: https://o-prirode.ru/kurgannik/Также встречаются птицы темного окраса с черновато-бурым цветом оперения, маховыми перьями светлыми внизу и с тёмной каемкой,
[....]

2017-12-04

Александр Катунцев: С х о д н ы е в и д ы. К таковым относятся два вида завирушек: черногорлая и бледная. От первой отличается светлым горлом, от второй - яркой окраской.
[....]

more unidentified birds...