search

basic information
video
reports

Siberian Rubythroat

Luscinia calliope (Pallas, 1776)

Соловей-красношейка | Қызылтамақ бұлбұл
male

2013-07-18
Kara-Kobe river.
© Vyacheslav Zametnya

Distribution

Breeding and also occurs on migration in Southwest Altai and its foothills (in Uba valley near Cheremshanka station). Once recorded in Semipalatinsk area; at 3 October 2011 recorded on island on Caspian Sea.

Biology

Common breeding summer resident. Inhabits shrubby (blackcurrant, Padus racemosa) thickets of boreal coniferous forest, near river, stream or lake, on wet edge of forest at 1450-1900 m. Arrives in end May - early June. Breeding in separate pairs. Nest is built on ground under grass or twig from dry grass and shrub leaves lined with thin grass. Clutches of 4-6 eggs found in mid-June. Both parents feed juveniles, which fledge in early - end July. Latest recorded in end August - early September.

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

go to family:

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

Birds of Xinjiang

Birds of Europaean part of Russia

Birds of Far East Russia

Birds of Russia

Birds of Northern Eurasia

Birds of Tyumen Oblast

unidentified birds


2018-11-30

Сергей Л. Волков: Думал я, что у хохотуньи маховые в апреле не столь сильно обтрепанные. А оказывается, бывают такие. Но при этом бывают и совсем целые. Интересно,
[....]

2018-11-24

Анна Ясько: Так вроде камышовая овсянка, самец.

2018-11-21

Николай Балацкий: Лесной конёк, а точнее - Гималайский конёк A.haringtoni.

more unidentified birds...