Taraz, sandpit, Auyl-Bereke bazar
© Alexandr Balykin
The Common Mynah is larger than Common Starling. The adult Mynahs in breeding plumage have the black metal tinged head and nape; dim-black neck; and brown wine tinged other upperparts. The throat and craw are dim-black, the breast and flanks are wine-brownish, middle of the abdomen and undertail are white. The primaries are black with the white bases formed the large white spot on the wing; the secondaries are black-brownish with wine-brown edges. One feather in alula is with white outer web, other ones are black-brownish. The greater upper wing coverts are white; other upper wing coverts are wine-brownish. Under wing coverts and axillaries are white. The tail feathers are black with white tips, on the central pair these white spots are little or absent. The bill and the skin around the eye are yellow, the legs are dirty-yellow, claws are brownish. The eyes are bright-brown. In the end of summer the coloring is dimmer and has rusty tone. Juveniles are similar on adults but its brown color has rusty tinge, and its black color has brownish tinge. The bill and legs are as on adults but dimmer. Weight 11-143 grams, wing 131-141, tail 70-89 mm.
In recent decades Common Mynah intensive outspreads towards north and east; though its introduction in Almaty on 1962 made the following observations to the outspread process appreciably barren of the interest. At present time it breeds in southern areas of Kazakhstan, north to lower Syrdarya river; Betpak-Dala (Chulak-Espe, Taban, Tuken meteostation, Baigora foothills, Dzhambulgora); Dzhezkazgan, Agadyr station, Northern Trans-Balkhash area; and Ayaguz. On Zailiyskiy Alatau ridge it breeds up to 3300 m. Wandering birds recorded in Kurgaldzhino Reserve (May 1987 and June 1990), on Bukhtarma reservoir (June 1994), and on Charskoye reservoir near Kurday village (September 1999).
The Mynah is a common resident. It inhabits towns, villages, sheep farms and small settlements; on the plains and on mountains up to 3300 m in Zailiyskiy Alatau ridge. It breeds in separate pairs, often not far from one another. Nest is built in cavities of constructions, nest-boxes, in the holes of clay precipices, tree holes or in cracks in rocky surfaces. Both partners build the nest for 3-4 days (or more) from the dry grass and leaves and line it with the feathers and some hair. Clutches of 3-6 blue eggs are laid on mid May – early June. Both parents incubate during 14-15 days and feed juveniles, which fledge on mid June – end July (exceptionally as late as mid September). One brood per season, but repeated breeding after the losing of the first nest is common. Although Common Mynah is resident bird, its intensive migration, especially on spring, occurs at Chokpak Pass, where flocks of 20-100 birds are common on mid March – early May (the flocks of 500-1000 birds were counted in 1971-1975). In autumn migration (in September – October) the number of returning birds is fewer. In our opinion it could be explained by the continuing eastward expansion of southern population. In spring 1962 about 200 Mynahs successfully introduced in Almaty from Tashkent and recently it dispersed widely to north, including mountains.
|Acridotheres tristis tristis (Linnaeus, 1766)|
Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. "Птицы Казахстана" том 5. "Наука". Алма-Ата, 1974. А.Ф.Ковшарь "Певчие птицы". Алма-Ата, "Кайнар", 1983. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999.
go to family:
1. Belyaev Alexandr (224)
2. Isabekov Askar (219)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (162)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (131)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (123)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (120)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (116)
10. Malkov Yuriy (112)