search

basic information

Western Marsh-Harrier

Circus aeruginosus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Болотный лунь | Саз құладыны
male

2006-06-24
Fakeevo, Jangala region, West Kazakhstan oblast
© Askar Isabekov

Distribution

Widespread on breeding and migration, breeds everywhere, except the waterless areas. It winters in south from Shymkent. Please see detailed distribution in the section Subspecies.

Biology

Common breeding migrant. Inhabits lakes, rivers and reservoirs with cane or reed-mace thickets. Appears mid-March in southern areas, and mid-April in the northern ones. Breeds in separate pairs, not closer than 200 m apart. Nest is built in reed-beds or mace reeds amongst water, on islands or shores; at 5-10 m from water; from twigs, dry reed and grass stems and other vegetation. Clutches of 3-6, more often 4-5 eggs is in mid-April – May. Female incubates for 32-35 days from the laying of first egg, male feed it. Both parents feed juveniles which begin to fly in early July – August. Autumn migration begins in end August, and in northern areas Marsh Harriers disappear in mid-September, but in southern ones in mid-end October only.

Subspecies

Circus aeruginosus aeruginosus (Linnaeus, 1758)

    Description. Male in definitive plumage has rufous-buffy head with dark brown streaks; dark-brown mantle with rusty edges of feathers; dark-brown scapulars with grey bars on base; upper tail coverts are brown with grey mottles; cheeks and ear coverts are brown. First five primaries are black with white base of inner webs, outer webs are silvery-tinged. Others primaries are bluish grey with whitish pattern. Throat is whitish, other underparts are brownish-red with dark streaks. Female in definitive plumage has lighter head and top-neck; mantle and scapulars are darker than in spilonotus.
    Distribution. Breeds throughout on plains of Kazakhstan, except waterless and mountain areas; widespread occurs on migration. Wintering in south from Shimkent. 30 birds were observed on Shardara reservoir 18-21 December 2003.

Circus aeruginosus spilonotus (Kaup, 1847)

    Description. Male in definitive plumage has greyish-white head with neat dark-brown streaks; mantle is black with grey edges of feathers; scapulars and upper tail coverts are black with silvery-grey bars; cheeks and ear coverts are black with greyish edges and streaks. First five primaries are white in base, black in top, with black outer web which is silvery-tinged. Others primaries are grey with black bars and white spots on inner webs. Under parts are white with black rachis of feathers, sometimes with buffy tinge on craw and breast. Female in definitive plumage has darker head and top-neck; mantle and scapulars lighter than in aeruginosus.
    Distribution. Probably occurs in eastern and south-eastern Kazakhstan on migration. Stray birds of unidentified subspecies were observed on Markakol lake; on lake at confluence Bayancol and Tekes rivers in 1948-1950 at 2000 m; and 21 August 1973 in highlands of Zailiyskiy Alatau ridge (Big Almaty lake).

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

subspecies

Circus aeruginosus aeruginosus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
information gallery
Circus aeruginosus spilonotus
(Kaup, 1847)

other names

Камышевый лунь

go to family:

Accipitridae

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

information gallery
Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Ukraine

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery
Indian Birds Club

information gallery
Birds of Kyrgyzstan

information gallery
Kerala Birds Watch

information gallery
Birds of Russia

information gallery
Birds of Tajikistan

information gallery
Birds of Belarus

information gallery
Birds of Lithuania

information gallery
Birds of Uzbekistan

information gallery
Birds of Northern Eurasia

information gallery
Birds of Tyumen

information gallery

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Isabekov Askar (306)
2. Belyaev Alexandr (293)
3. Gubin Boris (263)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (249)
5. Golubeva Anna (207)
6. Yasko Anna (203)
7. Katuncev Alexandr (191)
8. Vorobyov Vladimir (167)
9. Malkov Yuriy (155)
10. Zvyaginceva Viktoriya (155)

more...

unidentified birds


2018-11-15

Андрей Баздырев: Дрозд-рябинник: серые верх головы и надхвостье, коричневая спина, тёмные пестрины на груди и боках, золотистый оттенок на зобе.

2018-11-15

Аскар Исабеков: спасибо, Андрей, глаза замылились - хожу в одно и то же место, вижу одних и тех же птиц, лунь даже в голову не пришел.

2018-11-09

Наталья Ким: Благодарю, Анна и Сергей!

more unidentified birds...