Degeres, Zhambyl region, Almaty oblast
© Askar Isabekov
Breeds in middle reaches of Ural river, Northern Kazakhstan, Shortandy area, Kokchetav upland, in woods of Kazakh uplands, in Kalbinskiy Altai, Chernyy Irtysh valley. Occasionally breeds in Naurzum pine forest. Occurs widespread on migration.
Rare breeding migrant, but numerous during seasonal migrations. Inhabits the riparian forests, plain and mountain coniferous forests nearby open prairie areas. In spring in southern regions appears in mid-March - early April; the majority of birds migrate in April (in April 11, 1973 180 Buzzards flew over the Chokpak Pass); latest migrants are observed in mid-May. In northern regions appears from mid-April. Fly alone, or in small groups and in flocks up to 50 birds. Nest is located in upper part of deciduous (birch, aspen, poplar) or coniferous (pine, spruce, fir) trees at height of 4-15 m above the ground; nest id built from dry twigs and is lined with old grass and hair, often also with green twigs, especially after chicks hatching. Exceptionally, one nest recorded on rock near Karkaralinsk in 1938. Clutch of 3-4, rarely 5 eggs is laid end April – May. Probably both parents incubate the clutch about a month. Chicks appear in end of May – June, both parents feed nestlings which fledge in July – early August. But for more than one month juveniles depend on parents for food. The autumn migration begins in mid-August – early September, from the northern areas Buzzards disappear already in mid – end September. At Chokpak Pass the peak of migration is in mid-September, when the several thousands Common Buzzards counted per day. The last birds recorded in mid - end October.
|Buteo buteo vulpinus (Gloger, 1833)|
Description. Subspecies represents the three colour morphs: brownish with rusty-red above and with streaked underparts (dominant morph); brownish with buffy on belly; and plain brownish. Subspecies is describe by the greatly development of the rusty-red in plumage colour, including the tail feathers. Male wing length 343-370 (353), female 358-383 (370) mm.
|Buteo buteo refectus (Portenko, 1935)|
|Buteo (buteo) japonicus (Temminck et Schlegel, 1844)|
|Buteo buteo pseudorufinus (Fedorenko, 2014)|
Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.
go to family:
1. Isabekov Askar (219)
2. Gubin Boris (206)
3. Belyaev Alexandr (190)
4. Yasko Anna (154)
5. Katuncev Alexandr (128)
6. Dyakin Gennadiy (127)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (116)
8. Muravskiy Vladimir (115)
9. Andrussenko Konstantin (111)
10. Malkov Yuriy (109)